Middle School

Student Achievements

We are incredibly proud of our students and their accomplishments!
We invite you to peruse the archive on the right for a closer look at the amazing academic, athletic and artistic achievements of our students throughout the years.

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE 2017-18 SCHOOL YEAR

50TH ANNUAL MATHLETICS COMPETITION MONTEREY COUNTY
April 28, 2018

5th grade - 2nd Place

Ellika Dwelle
Ava Gardner - 3rd Place
Toby Schoone - Honorable Mention

6th grade
Dylan Gowdy - Honorable Mention
Tristan Hansch - 3rd Place
Dillon Pruthi

7th grade - 2nd Place
Alex Gianola Cook - Honorable Mention
Tyler Imamura
Eliot Myers - Honorable Mention

8th grade - 3rd Place
Craig Chiu - 2nd Place
Kate Morgan
Cailin Templeman
 
NATIONAL HISTORY DAY CONTEST 2018

CALIFORNIA STATE COMPETITION
Rocklin, May 5-6, 2018
Sam Schaeffer
California State Co-Champion
“Rioting for Reform: The 1971 Attica Prison Riot Conflict & Compromise in Prison Reform” in the individual junior documentary category.
Sam will represent the state of California and All Saints’ Day School in Maryland June 10-14, 2018, at the National History Day Competition at the University of Maryland, College Park.

Tyler Imamura
Runner Up 
“The 442nd Regimental Combat Team: Fighting Injustice and the Enemy” in the individual junior historical paper category.
He also received a special award from the Japanese American National Museum.

Will Hand
Honorable Mention
“The Norwegian Resistance during WWII” in the individual junior website division.
He was also awarded the European History Award.

Fellow All Saints’ students Alex-Gianola Cook and Jim Moreau were also finalists. 
 
MONTEREY COUNTY
March 13, 2018

The 7th grade All Saints’ students won a total of 24 special awards and eight students were County Winners and will continue to National History Day – California. The NHD-CA State Finals will take place in Rocklin, California on May 5-6, 2018 (http://www.nhdca.org/).
 
COUNTY WINNERS

Documentaries
Alex-Gianola Cook - China's Second United Front
Sam Schaeffer - Rioting for Reform: Attica and Prison Reform
Tyler Giannini - The Space Race
 
Websites
Jim Moreau - Poison Gas WWI
Will Hand- Norwegian Resistance WWII
Parker Lynch - CTE in Football
 
Papers
Tyler Imamura - 442nd Regimental Combat Team of WWII
Vincent Camacho - The Fall of Saigon
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
Primary Sources Award - Will Hand, Sam Schaefer, Zaki Ibessaine, Parker Lynch
Turning Points in History Award Vincent Camacho, Eliot Myers
DAR Award for Constitutional History - Tyler Imamura
DAR Award for National Heroes - Eliot Myers
Military History Award - Eliot Myers, Alex Gianola-Cook, Tyler Imamura
Peace and Freedom Award - Jack Page, Sam Schaeffer
Monterey Bay Aquarium Award - Ryder Weston
The Individual in History - Tristan Pfleger
Sports in History - Tristan Evans
Animal Rights - Zaiden Bode
Helen Rucker Award for Civil Rights - Jack Page, Tristan Evans
International Affairs Award - Thomas Lansbury
Chinese History - Alex-Gianola Cook
Japanese History - Tyler Imamura
Science & Technology in History - Jim Moreau, Tyler Giannini

CONCOURS DE POESIE 2017
On Sunday, April 22, French language middle and high school students took part in the Concours de Poësie, hosted by the Alliance Française, at the Middleberry Institute of Monterey. The event started with recitals of famous French poems and concluded with the presentation of original poems.Students received awards for their own original compositions after being judged by a panel consisting of members of the Alliance Française and faculty of the Middleberry Institute. All Saints' students did a fabulous job and won a total of five awards.

1st place - Cailin Templeman '18
2nd place - Amalie Hansch '18
2nd place - Logan Falkel
3rd place - Alex Gianola-Cook
3rd place - Jim Moreau



MONTEREY COUNTY SCIENCE FAIR
March 16-18, 2017

1st PLACE - APPLIED MECHANICS & STRUCTURES
“Does Tire Pressure Affect Rolling Speed on an Asphalt and Dirt Track?” by Nate Schindler
“How Weight Affects the Time Efficiency of a Hydraulic Elevator.” by Logan Falkel
1st PLACE - COGNITIVE SCIENCE
“How do Stimulants Affect the Perception of Time?” by Hannah Filly & Cailin Templeman
“How False Assurance Affects Test-Taking Performance.” by Kate Morgan & Julia Vanoli
2nd PLACE - BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES
“Does Yoga Inside or Outside have a Greater Effect on Blood Pressure?” by Makenna Tarsitano
2nd PLACE - COMPUTATIONAL SYSTEMS & ANALYSIS
“Hey Google – Do you Know More About Us Than We Think?” by Holden Schoone
3rd Place - COGNITIVE SCIENCE
“How does Manipulation by an Authority Figure Affect the Testimony of an Eyewitness?” by Clea
Caddell
3rd PLACE - BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES
“How Color Affects the Perception of Taste.” by Sophia Silveira

In addition to the category awards, the following All Saints’ students were the recipients of the
BroadCom MASTERS Award ('Rising Stars in STEM'): Logan Falkel, Hannah Filly, Kate Morgan, Nate Schindler, Cailin Templeman, Julia Vanoli
 
Hannah Filly, Kate Morgan, Cailin Templeman, and Julia Vanoli represent All Saints’ and Monterey County at the California State Science Fair on April 23-24, 2018 in Los Angeles.

All Saints' Spelling Bee
Dylan is the All Saints' Spelling Bee Champion and represented All Saints' at the 2018 Monterey Countywide Spelling Bee on Sunday, March 4 at Hartnell College. Dylan's winning word was severely
2nd place - Alex Gianola Cook '19
3rd place - Tristan Pfleger '19

MATH COUNTS
Eight of our students competed at the MathCounts competition in Monterey on March 10. Cailin Templeman and Craig Chiu finished in the top twelve and proceeded to the Countdown Round where Craig finished in 3rd place. Craig Chiu also won third place in the overall individual category and represented All Saints' at the State MathCounts competition at Stanford on Saturday, March 31.

SCHOLASTIC ART & WRITING CONTEST
Cailin Templeman won a silver key award in the journalism category from the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards competition for her "Names Becoming Numbers" essay on Japanese Internment. Click here for her essay.

COWBOY POETRY

6th grader, Isabella Jackson won the 2018 Cowboy Poetry Contest in her age group. She recited his poem at the Cowboy Music & Poetry Gathering on March 16, 2018, at the Fox Theater in Salinas. Austin Cook '20 and Ansam Qureshi '20 received Honorable Mention awards. Their poems are also published on the Monterey County Free Libraries website.
This annual event is sponsored by the Foundation for Monterey County Free Libraries and the California Rodeo SalinasPlease follow this link to read their poems.

Achievements through the years

List of 7 items.

  • 2016-17

    We are incredibly proud of our students and their accomplishments! 
    We invite you to peruse the archive on the right for a closer look at the amazing academic, athletic and artistic achievements of our students throughout the years.

    STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE 2016-17 SCHOOL YEAR

    COWBOY POETRY

    Jim Moreau ‘19 won the 2017 Cowboy Poetry Contest in his age group. He recited his
    poem at the California Rodeo Salinas Cowboy Music & Poetry Gathering on July 16,
    2017. His poem is also published on the Monterey County Free Libraries website.

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARDS

    Once again, our Middle School foreign language students performed wonderfully at the 
    National Spanish Exam and National French Contest.
    They scored 13 GOLD medals, 19 SILVER medals, 7 BRONZE medals, and 6 Honorable Mentions! 


    MATHLETICS MONTEREY COUNTY
    May 13, 2017

    5th grade
    Tristan Hansch - Honorable Mention
    Dillon Pruthi
    Ethan Schmidt

    6th grade - 2nd Place
    Alex Gianola Cook - Honorable Mention
    Eliot Myers - Honorable Mention
    Jack Page

    7th grade
    Craig Chiu - 3rd Place
    John Hoffman
    Kate Morgan - Honorable Mention
     

    NATIONAL HISTORY DAY CONTEST 2017
     
    CALIFORNIA STATE COMPETITION
    May 5-7, 2017

    Our 11 County winners went to Rocklin to represent All Saints' and Monterey County.

    Individual Documentaries
    RUNNER UP
    “Melissa Ludtke and Lesley Visser: Taking a Stand for Women in the Field of Sports Journalism” by Julia Vanoli

    Individual Exhibits
    RUNNER UP
    “Lady Labor Slugger” Margaret A. Haley Takes a Stand for the Women Teachers of Chicago” by Kate Morgan
    FINALIST
    “Mahatma Gandhi: Taking a Stand For Indian Rights Through Satyagraha” by Logan Falkel

    Historical Papers
    HONORABLE MENTION
    “Dolores Huerta: Taking a Stand for the Civil Rights of Farmworkers and Latinas” by Clea Caddell

    Individual Websites
    FINALISTS
    “America’s Unknown WW II Heroes: The Flying Tigers – Saviors of China” by Alexander Rupp
    “Patsy T. Mink and Title IX – Taking a Stand in History “ by Sophia Silveira
    “Exposing Injustice: Dorothea Lange and Ansel Adams Take Stands for Interned Japanese American During World War II” by Cailin Templeman

    SPECIAL AWARDS
    California History Award - Clea Caddell
    Women in History Award - Julia Vanoli
    Military History Award - Alexander Rupp


    MONTEREY COUNTY
    March 18, 2017

    Individual Exhibits
    3 County Winners
    “Mahatma Gandhi: Taking a Stand For Indian Rights Through Satyagraha” by Logan Falkel
    “Lady Labor Slugger” Margaret A. Haley Takes a Stand for the Women Teachers of Chicago” by Kate Morgan
    “Frank Lloyd Wright Takes a Stand for Organic Architecture” by Nate Schindler
    Honorable Mention
    “Lucille Ball: A Woman Ahead of Her Time” by Makenna Tarsitano
    Finalist
    “California Water Wars: William Mulholland’s Stand for the Los Angeles Aqueduct” by Craig Chiu

    Individual Documentaries
    3 County Winners
    “Alice Waters. Taking a Stand for Healthy and Organic Foods Throughout the United States” by Hannah Filly
    “Muhammad Ali Taking a Stand In and Out of the Ring” by Holden Schoone
    “Melissa Ludtke and Lesley Visser: Taking a Stand for Women in the Field of Sports Journalism” by Julia Vanoli
    Honorable Mention:
    “Betty Friedan: Taking a Stand on Feminism and Ageism” by Teah LeBlanc
     
    Historical Papers
    2 County Winners
    “Dolores Huerta: Taking a Stand for the Civil Rights of Farmworkers and Latinas” by Clea Caddell
    “The White Rose: Taking a Stand Against the Nazis” by Amalie Hansch
     
    Individual Websites
    3 County Winners
    “America’s Unknown WW II Heroes: The Flying Tigers – Saviors of China” by Alexander Rupp
    “Patsy T. Mink and Title IX – Taking a Stand in History “ by Sophia Silveira
    “Exposing Injustice: Dorothea Lange and Ansel Adams Take Stands for Interned Japanese American During World War II” by Cailin Templeman
    Finalist
    “Taking a Stand for Their Lives and Beliefs: The Jewish Resistance During the Holocaust” by John Hoffman
     
    SPECIAL AWARDS
    Arts Award – Nate Schindler, Cailin Templeman
    Individual in History Award – Logan Falkel, Teah LeBlanc
    Military History Award – Alexander Rupp
    Peace & Freedom Award – Amalie Hansch, Kate Morgan, Cailin Templeman
    Popular Culture Award – Makenna Tarsitano
    Sports in History Arwad – Maddie Hale, Julia Vanoli
    Technology Award – Finnian Vogelpohl
    Turning Point in History Award – Finnian Vogelpohl
    Women in History Award – Clea Caddell, Kate Morgan, Sophia Silveira
    California Local History – Clea Caddell, Craig Chiu, Cailin Templeman
    ME Earth Award – Hannah Filly
    Colonial Dames Award – Kate Morgan, Cailin Templeman
    Flying Tigers Award – Alexander Rupp
    Education Award – Hannah Filly
    Rucker Award – Kate Morgan, Holden Schoone
    Local History – Craig Chiu

    CONCOURS DE POESIE 2017
    On Saturday, March 25, 2017, the Alliance Française of Monterey and the Middlebury Institute of International Studies hosted the Concours de Poésie 2017 in which students from local school recited famous french poems as well as presented their own. 
    Our middle school French students did a fabulous job and Adam Chaabane '17, Logan Falkel '18, Amalie Hansch '18, and Cailin Templeman '18 won Honorable Mentions, Elisabeth Hansch '17 and Gabrielle Schmidt '17 won 2nd place awards, and William Langmann '17 won 1st place for their original poems.


    MONTEREY COUNTY SCIENCE FAIR
    March 10-12, 2017

    1st Place in Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics
     “What type of winglets best prevent wingtip vortices?” 
    By Angelo Giangiorgi & Pierce Nelson
    Special award from American Institute of Aeronautics & Broadcom Masters Award
     
    1st Place in Chemistry
    “What is the extent of iron and copper corrosion in different saltwater and vinegar solutions?”
    By Ivor Myers & Kevin Daliri
    Broadcom Masters Award
     
    1st Place in Environmental Engineering
    “Does recycled paper or “new” paper biodegrade faster?”
    By Graziella Cosentino
    Special award from the US Navy & Broadcom Masters Award
     
    1st Place in Mammalian Biology
    “How does age affect the ability to hear high pitches?”
    By Joelle Mundo
    Broadcom Masters Award
     
    1st Place in Materials Science
    “How do different materials affect WiFi propagation?”
    By Adam Chaabane
     
    2nd Place in Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics
    “How does ball temperature affect the distance a soccer ball will travel?”
    By Tyler Bianchi & Ryan Gardner
     
    2nd Place in Behavioral & Social Sciences
    “How does hair color affect people’s perception of intelligence?”
    By Hanna Giannini & Emma Mills
     
    2nd Place in Chemistry
    “How does salinity affect the freezing time of water?”
    By Courtney Hand & Heidi Hansch
     
    2nd Place in Cognitive Science
    “How does the color scheme of a portrait affect viewers’ perceptions of the mood of the subject of the portrait?”
    By Nina Harmer & Kate Popky
     
    2nd Place in Mammalian Biology
    “How does the ability to smell affect taste?”
    By Elisabeth Hansch
    Special award from Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
     
    2nd Place Tie in Physics/Astronomy
    “Which is more accurate in basketball, a jump shot or a standing shot?”
    by Tristan Guenther & Devang Patel
    “Does a pitch from a windup or from the stretch produce a faster ball?”
    By J.T. Byrne & William Langmann
     
    3rd Place in Cognitive Science
    “How do background stimuli affect reaction time?”
    By Broden Murray
     
    The 1st place winners will represent All Saints’ and Monterey County at the California State Science Fair on April 24-25, 2017 in Los Angeles.

    Monterey County Spelling Bee
    Heidi Hansch '17 placed in third place after correctly spelling surrealist, adequacy, summitry, redact, beacon, halal, dossier, serdab, commissar, lieutenant, streusel, shogun, finale, and nonsense in the 2017 Monterey County Spelling Bee on Sunday, March 5. 57 Monterey County students competed during the longest Monterey County Spelling Bee in its history with 17 rounds, before crowning a new champion.

    DAR (Daughters of the American Revolution) American History Essay Contest. 
    William Langmann's '17 essay was selected as the DAR Monterey Chapter 8th grade essay winner.
    This contest is open to all 5th through 8th grade students in public, private, and parochial schools, and registered home-study programs. Each year a topic is announced, and contest instructions are published online and sent to schools by participating DAR chapters. Essays are judged for historical accuracy, adherence to the topic, organization of materials, interest, originality, spelling, grammar, punctuation, and neatness. 

    MATH COUNTS
    This year's All Saints' participants, eighth graders Tyler Bianchi, Tristan Guenther, Heidi Hansch, William Langmann, Broden Murray, and Kate Popky and seventh grader Clea Caddell, competed against 66 other students from 11 area schools. 
    Broden, Clea, Heidi, and William's team earned first place and they will represent All Saints' at Stanford at the state competition on March 18, 2017. Additionally, Broden and Clea placed in the top 10 individually.

    MATH LEAGUE AWARD
    Clea Caddell '18 just received her award for finishing in 1st place at the Math League Championship.

    WRITING CONTEST
    Cailin Templeman '18 was awarded first place for her essay about National Grandparents Day.
    Tristan Pfleger '19 won Honorable Mention
  • 2015-16

    STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS 2015-16

    COWBOY POETRY CONTEST
    Broden Murray ‘17 was a winner at the 2016 Cowboy Poetry Contest.

    CARMEL VALLEY ART CONTEST
    Sophia Kastros '20, Caitlin Reiss '22 , and Gabrielle Schmidt '17 finished in 1st place for their entries to the Carmel Valley 
    Art Contest.

    MATH AWARDS

    MONTEREY COUNTY MATHLETICS

    5th Grade Team 
    Tyler Imamura 
    Alex Gianola Cook 
    Vincent Camacho 

    6th Grade Team – 3rd Place 
    Craig Chiu – 1st place 
    Kate Morgan - Honorable Mention
    Nate Schindler 

    7th Grade Team – 3rd Place 
    Heidi Hansch – Honorable Mention 
    Broden Murray – Honorable Mention 
    Kate Popky 

    8th Grade Team – 3rd Place 
    Josefina Camacho – 3rd Place 
    Grace Deakyne – Honorable Mention 
    Gwyneth Rider

    MATH LEAGUE
    Top 8th graders: Josefina Camacho, Grace Deakyne, Matthew Galloway
    Top 7th graders: Ryan Gardner, Nina Harmer, Broden Murray 
    Top 6th graders Clea Caddell, Craig Chiu, Cailin Templeman

    Clea Caddell tied for the number one spot in the entire league with a perfect score. 
    The All Saints’ 7th grade class scored in the top one third of all schools in California. 

    MATHCOUNTS
    Participants: Clea Caddell (6th grade), Josefina Camacho, Grace Deakyne, India Gonzales, Mia Kotelec, Broden Murray (7th grade) Lauren Rice, Gwyneth Rider. 

    Clea Caddell, Broden Murray and Josefina Camacho scored in the top 25% of individuals. 
    The All Saints’ Team placed 5th. 


    FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARDS
     
    12 Gold medals 
    9 Silver medals
    9 Bronze medals
     
    SPANISH
    ORO
    Clea Caddell, Grace Deakyne, Courtney Hand, Nina Harmer, Broden Murray
    PLATA
    Josefina Camacho, Craig Chiu, India Gonzalez, Ivor Myers, Lauren Rice
    BRONCE
    Leah Boylan, Angelo Giangiorgi, Jake Kasper, Lucille Lynch, Kayla Morse, Karoline Ruiz
     
    FRENCH
    OR
    Tyler Bianchi, Matthew Galloway, Mia Kotelec, Elisabeth Hansch, Heidi Hansch, William Langmann, Gabrielle Schmidt
    ARGENT
    Alex Gardner, Kensington Nelson, Kate Popky, Cailin Templeman
    BRONZE
    Noah Conklin, Logan Falkel, Amalie Hansch

    A CELEBRATION OF POETS
    In December, Middle School students entered a nationwide poetry contest through an organization called Creative Communication. The organization picks winners from the thousands of entries they receive, and select a variety of poems to be included in an anthology they publish, A Celebration of Poets.
    13 students from our Middle School were selected to have their poems included in the anthology, A Celebration of Poets.
    Congratulations to Clea Caddell, Craig Chiu, Logan Falkel, John Hoffman, Teah LeBlanc, Christopher Miller, Ivor Myers, Kensington Nelson, Alexander Rupp, Julia Vanoli, Finnian Vogelpohl, and Chase Weiss.

    NATIONAL HISTORY DAY 2016

    J.T. Byrne finished in 5th place in the Individual Junior Documentary division with his documentary 
    "Exchanging Baseball Diamonds for Sandlots: How Baseball "Saved" Japanese American Internees"

    CALIFORNIA STATE HISTORY DAY

    Individual Documentaries
    State Winner
    "Exchanging Baseball Diamonds for Sandlots: How Baseball "Saved" Japanese American Internees" by J.T. Byrne

    Finalist

    "Exploring the Cuban Missile Crisis" by Kate Popky

    Individual Websites
    Finalist
    "Exploring The Sewing Machine's Impact on Society" by Courtney Hand
     
    Individual Exhibits
    Finalist
    "Julia Morgan: Encountering Prejudice and Exploring new materials as California's First Female Architect" by Graziella Cosentino
     
    Historical Papers 
    Finalists
    “The City of Light”: Baron Haussmann’s Paris Exchanges Narrow Medieval Streets for Elegant Modern Boulevards" by Heidi Hansch
    "Dr. Spock's Exploration of Compassionate Parenting" by Nina Harmer


    HISTORY DAY - MONTEREY COUNTY

    Individual Websites
    County Winners
    "Exploring The Sewing Machine's Impact on Society" by Courtney Hand
    "How Did The Transistor Shape Modern Computing?by Broden Murray
    Finalists
    "Exploring The Sewing Machine's Impact on Society" by Courtney Hand
    "How Did The Transistor Shape Modern Computing?by Broden Murray
    "Marine Archeology and Treasure Hunting" by Pierce Nelson
    Honorable Mention
    "History of Performance Enhancing Drugs" by Ryan Gardner
    "Charles Brush and Electric Streetlights" by Joelle Mundo
     
    Individual Documentaries
    County Winners
    "Exchanging Baseball Diamonds for Sandlots: How Baseball "Saved" Japanese American Internees" by J.T. Byrne
    "Exploring the Cuban Missile Crisis" by Kate Popky
    Honorable Mention
    "How Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Exploration of a New Musical Genre Helped Broadway Revive Musicals" by Hanna Giannini
     
    Individual Exhibits
    County Winner
    "Julia Morgan: Encountering Prejudice and Exploring new materials as California's First Female Architect" by Graziella Cosentino
    Finalists
    "Exploring Unmanned Drones" by Tyler Bianchi
    "Julia Morgan: Encountering Prejudice and Exploring new materials as California's First Female Architect" by Graziella Cosentino 
    "Darwin's Exploration of Natural Science" by Kevin Daliri
    "Brunelleschi's Exploration of  Linear Perspective" by Elisabeth Hansch
    "Coco Chanel’s Influence on Women's Fashion" by Emma Mills
    Honorable Mention
    "Darwin's Exploration of Natural Science" by Kevin Daliri
    "Encountering Anti-Semitism:The Dreyfus Affair" by Gabrielle Schmidt
     
    Historical Papers 
    County Winners
    “The City of Light”: Baron Haussmann’s Paris Exchanges Narrow Medieval Streets for Elegant Modern Boulevards" by Heidi Hansch
    "Dr. Spock's Exploration of Compassionate Parenting" by Nina Harmer

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Arts Award
    Angelo Giangiorgi
    Elisabeth Hansch
     
    Urban Environmental History Award
    Heidi Hansch

    French Award - Alliance Française
    Heidi Hansch
    Gabrielle Schmidt

    Marine Environment Award - Monterey Bay Aquarium
    Pierce Nelson

    Military History Award
    Tyler Bianchi 

    Peace & Freedom Award
    Tristan Gunther 

    Performance Arts Award - Pac Rep. 
    Hanna Giannini

    Popular Culture Award
    Adam Chabaane
    Ryan Gardner
    Nina Harmer
    Emma Mills

    Sports in History Award
    J.T. Byrne
    Angelo Giangiorgi
    William Langmann
     
    Technology & Inventions Award
    Broden Murray

    Turning Points in History
    Kevin Daliri
    Ivor Myers
    Kate Popky
    Gabrielle Schmidt

    Women in History Award
    Graziella Cosentino
    Courtney Hand

    United Nations Award
    William Langmann


    MONTEREY COUNTY SCIENCE FAIR

    1st Place in Behavioral and Social Sciences
    "How Does the Packaging of Beverages Affect Consumer Taste Preference?"
    by Grace Deakyne & LiMei Louis
    Grace & LiMei were invited to compete in the Broadcom Masters science competition and will represent All Saints' and Monterey County at the California State Science Fair in May.
     
    1st Place in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
    "Do Different Types of Red Flowers Contain Different Pigments?"
    by Josefina Camacho
    Josefina was invited to compete in the Broadcom Masters science competition and will represent All Saints' and Monterey County at the California State Science Fair in May.
     
    1st Place in Microbiology
    "How Do Different Lighting Environments Affect Yeast Fermentation?"
    by Lauren Rice
    Lauren was invited to compete in the Broadcom Masters science competition.
     
    2nd Place in Cognitive Science
    "How Does Age Affect the Perception of Time?"
    by Mia Kotelec
     
    3rd Place in Cognitive Science
    "Are People Wearing Glasses Perceived as More Intelligent?"
    by Abbey Wineglass
     
    3rd Place in Environmental Engineering
    "Water Purification Methods for Treating Water."
    by Thomas Fontenay
     
    3rd Place in Plant Biology
    "How Does the Wavelength of Light Affect Plant Growth?"
    by Noah Conklin and Matthew Galloway


    MTJAL BOYS Basketball

    The All Saints' Middle School boys basketball team, coached by Coach Mark Giangiorgi, are the 2016 MTJAL League Basketball Champions. They defeated Pacific Grove Middle School in the Championship game at San Benancio Middle School.


    All Saints' Spelling Bee

    Clea Caddell '18 won the All Saints' Spelling Bee on February 9. 2016 and will represent All Saints' at the 2016 Monterey Countywide Spelling Bee on Sunday, March 13 at Hartnell College.
    2nd Place - Heidi Hansch '17
    3rd Place - Matthew Galloway '16
    Congratulations!
  • 2014-15

    STUDENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS 2014 - 2015

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARDS

    Award Winners - Spanish and French

    Oro - Or (Gold)
    Courtney Hand
    Nina Harmer
    Broden Murray
    Josefina Camacho
    Grace Deakyne
    India Gonzales
    Lucy Lynch
    Lauren Rice
    Bella Allen
    Molly Mancina
    Gwyneth Rider (F)
    Celine Mills (F)

    Plata - Argent (Silver)
    Angelo Giangiorgi
    Thomas Fonteney
    Ivor Myers
    Leah Boylan
    Jake Kasper
    Micheal Scholis
    Caitlyn Giannini
    James Gonzales
    Maya Pruthi
    Elisabeth Hansch (F)
    Heidi Hansch (F)
    William Langmann (F)
    Gabrielle Schmidt (F)
    Matthew Sutton (F)
    Matthew Galloway (F)
    Mia Ketelec (F)
    Sophia Davies (F)

    Bronce - Bronze (Bronze)
    J.T. Byrne
    Tristan Guenther
    Emma Mills (F)
    Noah Conklin(F)
    Limei Louis(F)
    Grace Davis(F)
    Tyler Bianchi (F)

    STEINBECK YOUNG AUTHORS AWARDS

    Seventh Graders Grace Deakyne '16 and Matthew Galloway '16 represented All Saints' at the annual Steinbeck Essay Contest and both are now published authors! 
    Grace won first place of all 7th grade participants. 

    MONTEREY COUNTY MATHLETICS 2015

    5th Grade Team
    Craig Chiu - Honorable Mention
    Alex Gardner
    Kate Morgan

    6th Grade Team - 1st Place
    Broden Murray - 1st place
    Clea Caddell - 2nd place
    Kate Popky - Honorable Mention

    7th Grade Team
    Matthew Galloway - 3rd Place
    Josefina Camacho - Honorable Mention
    Grace Deakyne

    8th Grade Team
    James Gonzales - Honorable Mention
    Minnie Mills - Honorable Mention
    Molly Mancina


    MONTEREY COUNTY SCIENCE FAIR 2015
     
    1st Place in Mammalian Biology
    "Does Age affect Human Reaction Time?"
    By Grace Davis 
    Grace will represent Monterey County and All Saints' at the California State Science Fair in May in Los Angeles.
    Grace also was nominated to compete in the Broadcom Masters competition.

    1st Place in Plant Biology
    "How do different fruit-based Compost Solutions affect the Growth of a Radish Plant?"
    By Bella Allen and Caitlyn Giannini
    Bella and Caitlyn will represent Monterey County and All Saints' at the California State Science Fair in May in Los Angeles. They were nominated to compete in the Broadcom Masters competition, received $150 award from the Monterey County Agriculture Association and $100 from the Northern California Institute of Food Technology.

    1st Place in Physics and Astronomy
    "How do the Mass and Height of Dominos and the Distance between them Affect the Speed at which they fall?"
    By Maya Pruthi and Molly Mancina
    May and Molly will represent Monterey County and All Saints' at the California State Science Fair in May in Los Angeles, and were also nominated to compete in the Broadcom Masters competition
     
    2nd Place in Cognitive Science
    "Are Physical Flashcards more effective for Memorization than Online Flashcards?"
    By Katherine Hewitt and Sophia Davies 

    2nd Place in Materials Science
    "Fresh or Salt? Which produces more Electricity in a Microbial Fuel Cell?"
    By James Gonzales

    2nd Place in Applied Mechanics
    "How does Wheel Hardness affect the Speed of a Longboard?"
    by Aidan Rice and Jon Schultheis
     
    3rd Place in Applied Mechanics
    "Does the Inflation of a Soccer Ball affect the Distance it travels?"
    By Tom Siletto

    3rd Place in Cognitive Science
    "How does Age Affect the Credibility of an Eyewitness?"
    By Minnie Mills and Ian Empey

    3rd Place in Mammalian Biology

    "Does Batting with one Eye Open vs. Two Eyes Open affect how well you hit a Baseball?"
    By Alec Romans

    NATIONAL HISTORY DAY 2015
    Leadership and Legacy in History

    California State History Day
    Our County History Day Winners went to Riverside to the History Day State competition and did a fantastic job representing our school! 
    India Gonzales '16 was a finalist in the website category and Matthew Galloway '16 was a finalist in the exhibit category. 

    History Day - Monterey County

    Individual Websites

    County Winners
    India Gonzales – Alan Turing
    Gwyneth Rider – Anna Pavlova
     
    Honorable Mention
    Sophia Herro – Alice Waters

    Finalists
    Mia Kotelec – Michael Jackson
    India Gonzales – Alan Turing
    Gwyneth Rider – Anna Pavlova
    LiMei Louis – Karen Pryor
    Sophia Hero – Alice Waters
    Lauren Rice – Walt Disney
    Josefina Camacho – Pablo Picasso
     
     
    Individual Documentaries

    County Winners
    Grace Deakyne  - August Picard
    Noah Conklin – Queen Liliuokalani
     
    Individual Exhibits

    County Winner
    Matthew Galloway – Marie Currie

    Finalists
    Thomas Fontenay – Stalin
    Micheal Scholis – W.E.B.Du Bubois
    Matthew Galloway – Marie Currie
     
    Special Awards
    Monterey Bay Aquarium Award – Grace Deakyne
    Animal Rights Award - LiMei Louis, Karoline Ruiz
    Arts – Josefina Camacho, Anna Pavlova
    Constitutional History Award – Noah Conklin
    Education Award – Sophia Herro
    Environmental History Award – Grace Deakyne
    Military History Award – Jordan Willeford, Thomas Fontenay
    Peace and Freedom Award – Micheal Scholis
    Popular Culture – Lauren Rice, Abbey Wineglass, Mia Kotelec, LiMei Louis
    Helen Rucker Award – Micheal Scholis
    Technology Award - Grace Deakyne, India Gonzales
    Turning Points in History – Grace Deakyne, India Gonzales
    Women In History – Noah Conklin, Matthew Galloway
    Native-American Award – Grace Lino

    Spelling Bee
    6th grader Nina Harmer won the Monterey County Spelling Bee in March and will represent Monterey County and All Saints' at the National Spelling Bee in Washingston. DC in May.
  • 2013-14

    STUDENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS 2013 - 2014

    National Spanish Exams

    The Middle School Spanish students won 17 medals total: 6 gold medals, 8 silver medals and 3 bronze medals!
    Congratulations and we could not be prouder of all of you!

    National French Exams
    In February, the middle school French students participated in the National French Exams. The exams were extremely competitive, with only 5 percentage points separating the Gold, Silver and Bronze medal winners. Congratulations to all our French students on a great job!
     
    8th graders – all Bronze medalists
    Kevin Cook, Jackson Gobel, Joe Johnson, Amelia Leahy
    7th graders
    Sophia Davies - Bronze medal winner
    Grace Davis - Certificate d'Honneur
     6th graders – all Bronze Medalists
    Noah Conklin, Matthew Galloway, Dante Garderet, Zoe Garderet, Sophia Herro, Mia Kotelec, LiMei Lewis, Laura Mastrocola, Gwyneth Rider

    Mathletics Awards

    5th Grade 
    All Saints' Team - Third Place
    Broden Murray - First Place
    Jackson Dwelle - Honorable Mention 
    Kate Popky
    6th Grade
    All Saints' Team - Second Place
    Josefina Camacho - Second Place
    Grace Deakyne
    Lauren Rice
    7th Grade
    All Saints' Team - First Place
    James Gonzales - First Place
    Molly Mancina - Honorable Mention
    Bella Allen

    Steinbeck Youth Author Program Day of Writing
    Seventh graders Minnie Mills and Katherine Hewitt represented All Saints' Day School at the Steinbeck Young Author Program Day Contest this year and both students were winners! Of all of the seventh grade participants in the essay contest, Minnie earned second place overall and Katherine's essay received the "Judges Award." Minnie's and Katherine's essays have been included in the Gablian Journal, a collection of the essays written by participating students.

    MONTEREY COUNTY SCIENCE FAIR 2014

    1st place in Applied Mechanics
    "How does the temperature of a baseball affect the distance it goes when bounced off a wall?" 
    By Carson Coppinger & Christian Arnold
    Special Broadcom Masters Award
    Carson & Christian will represent Monterye County and All Saints' at the California State Science Fair in LA.
    3rd Place in Behavioral Science
    "How do classic boy and girl stereotypes affect boys and girls today?"
    By Tara Jones & Jessica Hwang
    1st Place in Earth and Planetary Systems
    "Variables affecting evaporation of water." 
    By Billy Lynch & Jackson Gobel
    Special awards from American Meteorological Society, NOAA, Broadcom Masters Award
    Billy and Jackson will represent Monterey County and All Saints' at the California State Science Fair in LA.
    2nd place in Physics and Astronomy
    "How do the size of the magnets in a guitar pickup affect the pitch of the guitar?" 
    By Kerry Reynolds & Joe Johnsson
    2nd place in Physics and Astronomy
    "How does head-first sliding vs. feet-first sliding affect the time to reach the next base?" 
    By Kevin Cook & Christopher Chiu
    1st place in Plant Biology
    "How do different fertilizers affect the growth of sweet pea plants?"
    By Grace Niccum & Olivia Myers
    Special Broadcom Masters Award
    Grace and Olivia will represent Monterey County and All Saints' at the California State Science Fair in LA. 
    3rd place in Plant Biology
    "Which component of the black walnut tree contains the greatest concentration of juglone?" 
    By Amelia Leahy
     
    NATIONAL HISTORY DAY 2014
    'Rights & Responsibilities in History'


    MOLLY MANCINA WINS FIRST PLACE AT NATIONAL HISTORY DAY!
     
    All Saints’ Day School student Molly Mancina ’15 was the first place winner at National History Day (NHD) in the Junior Individual Documentary category. Her project “The Rights and Responsibilities of Photojournalists: And the Ethics of Photo-Manipulation was selected at the annual Kenneth E. Behring National History Day contest, held at the University of Maryland College Park Campus in the Washington, D.C. area June 15-19.
     
    Molly is the third All Saints’ student in four years to advance to the National History Day competition.

    California State History Day
    Molly Mancina '15 is a California History Day winner!
    She was named California State co-champion at the 2014 NHD-CA competition for her documentary "The Rights and Responsibilities of Photojournalists," and will represent the state of California and All Saints' Day School at the National History Day Competition at the University of Maryland in June.
    Four of our County History Day Winners (James, Molly, Sophia and Isidoro) went to Riverside to the History Day State competition and did a fantastic job representing our school! 
    Isidoro Cosentino '15 was also a finalist, and Sophia Davies '15 won a Monterey county recognition award. Molly is the third All Saints' student in four years to advance to the National History Day competition. 

    Monterey County History Day
    COUNTY AWARDS

    Junior Individual Websites
    County Winner         
    Italian Americans Denied Civil Liberties during World War Two” by Isidoro Cosentino
    “The Rights and Responsibilities of Non-Combatants in a War Zone: The Fourth Geneva Convention of 1945” by James Gonzales
     
    Finalists:
    Isidoro Cosentino, Ian Empey, Caitlyn Giannini, James Gonzales, Maya Pruthi, Aidan Rice
     
    Honorable Mention:      
    “The Partitioning of India and Religious Rights” Maya Pruthi

    Junior Individual Exhibits
    County Winner              
    “The Rights of Non-Smokers and Smokers” by Sophia Davies
     
    Finalists:                                     
    Tom Siletto, Sophia Davies

    Junior Individual Documentaries
     County Winner        
    “The Rights and Responsibilities of Photo-Journalists” by Molly Mancina
     
    Junior Historical Papers
     County Winner              
    “I.D.E.A. – Protecting the Educational Rights of Disabled Children” by Katherine Hewitt

    25 Special Awards



    IMAGINE THIS.... STORY WRITING CONTEST
    sponsored by the California Foundation for Agriculture in the Classroom

    2013 Regional Winner - Cailin Templeman, 4th grade


    SPELLING BEE

    Grace Deakyne won the All Saints' Spelling Bee and then represented All Saints at the Monterey County Spelling Bee at Hartnell College and finished in 4th place.
  • 2012-13

    Student Awards 2012 - 2013

    NATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE CONTEST

    Congratulations to the upper grade French and Spanish students who qualified at the National level of the National French and Spanish Contest and received their awards.
    The National Contest exam is offered to students all over the United States and is given as early as the 6th grade.
    A total of 29 All Saints' students qualified at the National level this year!

    2013 MATHLETICS

    Team Winners
    6th grade - 2nd Place
    7th grade - 1st place
    8th grade - 2nd place

    Individual Winners
    5th grade Math
    3rd place - Josefina Camacho
    Honorable Mention - Grace Deakyne

    6th grade Math
    Honorable Mention - James Gonzales, Molly Mancina

    7th grade Math
    1st place - Christopher Chiu
    Honorable Mention - Kevin Cook, Dylan Houpt

    8th grade Algebra 1
    Honorable Mention - Grace Baker, Alexander Davies, Julia Hwang

    Olivia Myers wins 3rd place at the 'STEINBECK YOUNG AUTHOR' Program

    Congratulations to both Olivia Myers and William Morgan, who represented All Saints' Day School at the Steinbeck Young Author Program's Day of Writing. Approximately 3,600 students throughout Monterey County participated in the Steinbeck Young Authors Program. Participating teachers read the novella The Red Pony and nominate students to represent their school in an essay contest.
     
    Both Will and Olivia are now published authors! Their essays are published in the Gabilan Journal, a collection of all of the essays written by all of the students on the Day of Writing. 
    Additional congratulations to Olivia, who earned third place overall for all participating seventh graders.
     
    For more information, please refer to the website www.steinbeck.org.

    NATIONAL HISTORY DAY 2013 - TURNING POINTS IN HISTORY

    STATE of CALIFORNIA AWARDS

    Junior Individual Websites
    California State Winner - The Death of Ray Chapman: A Turning Point in Baseball” by Kevin Cook
    Kevin will be representing Monterey County and All Saints' at National History Day in Maryland in June.

    Junior Individual Documentaries
    State Finalist and Winner of the Special 'Best of Monterey County' Award - “Mothers Against Drunk Driving” by Molly Wolf
     
    COUNTY AWARDS
    Junior Individual Websites
    County Winner - The Death of Ray Chapman: A Turning Point in Baseball” by Kevin Cook
    Kevin will be representing Monterey County and All Saints' at National History Day – California
    Junior Individual Documentaries
    County Winner - “Mothers Against Drunk Driving” by Molly Wolf
    Molly will be representing Monterey County and All Saints' at National History Day – California
    Junior Individual Exhibits
    Honorable Mention - “Coco Chanel Popularized Women Not Wearing Corsets” by Clara Mannel
    County Winner - “The Attack on Pearl Harbor” by Tyler Rector
    Tyler will be representing Monterey County and All Saints' at National History Day – California
     
    Special Awards:
    African American History Award                    
    “Jackie Robinson” by Christian Arnold
    American History Awards sponsored by the Colonial Dames
    “Pioneers of Aviation” by Amelia Leahy       
     “The Battle of Saratoga” by Will Morgan
    American History – Pre-Civil War
    “The Battle of Saratoga” by Will Morgan
    Arts in History
    “Skyscraper” by Dylan Houpt
     “Claymation” by Kerry Reynolds 
    Asian History
    “The Bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki” by Billy Lynch
    Civil Rights Award
    “Affirmative Action in College Admissions” by Chris Chiu
    Environmental History Award
    “The Interstate Highway System” by Carson Coppinger
    Family History
    “The Battle of Saratoga” by Will Morgan
    “The Attack on Pearl Harbor” by Tyler Rector
    Latin American
    “The Bolivian Water War” by Jessica Hwang
    Randall A. Reinstadt Local History Award 
    “Christianizing the New World” by Olivia Myers
    Military History Award
    “The Attack on Pearl Harbor” by Tyler Rector”
     Popular Culture Award
    “Monterey Pop Festival” by Joe Johnsson
    “Julia Child” by Grace Niccum
     Religious History
    “Prayer in Schools” by Isabelle Mundo
    “Christianizing the New World” by Olivia Myers
    Sports In History
    “The Death of Ray Chapman” by Kevin Cook
    “Curt Flood’s Fight for Free Agency” by Aiden Godina
    Women in History
    “Mothers Against Drunk Driving” by Molly Wolf
    Primary Source Awards                                    
    “The Death of Ray Chapman: A Turning Point in Baseball” by Kevin Cook     
    “Curt Flood’s Fight for Free Agency” by Aiden Godina
    “Christianizing the New World” by Olivia Myers
    “The Attack on Pearl Harbor” by Tyler Rector
                                                                                                              
    MONTEREY COUNTY SCIENCE FAIR 2013
     
    First Place in Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics
     “How do the Sail Angle, Area, and Wind Speed affect the Force on a Sail?”
    by Grace Baker and Julia Hwang
    Special Award from the Institute of Aeronautics & Astrnautics
    Special Award from Broadcom as “Rising Stars of Science”
    Grace and Julia will be representing Monterey County and All Saints' at CA State Science Fair
     
    First Place in Materials Science
     “Which Insulation Material will Best Regulate Water Temperature?”
    by Madeleine Fontenay and Lilly Congo
    Special Award from Broadcom as “Rising Stars of Science”
     Madeleine and Lilly will be representing Monterey County and All Saints' at CA State Science Fair
     
    Second Place in Zoology
    “The Effect of Oyster Shells on a Chicken’s Egg”
    by Tyler Boylan and Ben Weber
    Second Place in Mammalian Biology
     “How do Classical, Country, and Pop Music affect a Horse’s Resting Heart Rate Recovery after Exercise?”
    by Emmy Siletto and Elise Cricchio
    Second Place in Product Science-Physical
     “Are More Expensive Neil Strengtheners More Effective?”
    by CiCi Hendricks and Emily Latchford
    Third Place in Mammalian Biology
    “How does Music affect Speed and Endurance when running a Mile?”
    by Matt Luch and Hayden Gordon
    Third Place in Physics
     “How does the Length of a Lacrosse Stick affect how fast and how far the Ball can be thrown?” by Devin Pruthi and Will Lansbury
    Third Place in Applied Mechanics
    “How does the Depth of a Lacrosse Pocket affect the Distance of the throw?”
    by Claire Galloway and Betsy Sugar
    Third Place in Cognitive Science
    “Does Age and/or Gender affect the Ability to detect Lying?”
    by Alyssa Anderson and Jojo Fobes

    FRENCH POETRY CONTEST
    Congratulations to the upper grade French students for their outstanding participation in the French Poetry Contest which was organized by the Alliance Francaise at the Monterey Institute for International Studies this February. Students from 6th, 7th and 8th grade won 1st place in the original poems category, as well as 1st place in the recitation of poems category.

    DAR ESSAY WINNER
    Congratulations to Emilia Siletto, who won the award her essay submitted to the annual DAR (Daughters of the American Revolution) American History Essay contest. 
  • 2011-12

    Student Awards in 2011-2012

    Monterey County History Day County Winner Awards:
    DOCUMENTARY
    Amelia Rider:  The Digital Special Effects Revolution
    Cassidy Hausmann-Mason: The Enlightenment and the End of the Witch Trials 
    INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
    Molly Herro: The Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary
    Julia Hwang: The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire 
    WEBSITE
    Alyssa Anderson: The Harlem Renaissance
    Ben Weber: McDonald’s and the Fast Food Revolution
         Honorable Mention: Grace Baker: Rogers and Hammerstein
    PERFORMANCE
    Emilia Siletto: Revolution in the Fields: The UFW

    Monterey County Science Fair:
    8th graders once again did exceptionally well, winning awards in Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics, Applied Mechanics, Cognitive Science, Environmental Engineering, Materials Science, and Product Science- Biological categories.
       1st Place -  4 students
       2nd place - 4 students
      3rd place -  6 students
    The four first place winners will represent Monterey County at the California State Science Fair.

    California Math League
    Our region included the following counties (Fresno, Kern Monterey, Riverside, San Bernardino. San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura)
    6th grade Team First Place Overall 
    7th Grade Team Fourth Place Overall 
    8th Grade Team Fourth Place Overall
     
    Honor Choir and Band Awards: Nine All Saints' students were chosen by vocal audition from 243 auditions sent in from 43 music directors in the area to participate in the CMEA's Middle School Honor Choir.  Two All Saints' musicians, a flutist and a trombonist, were selected for the highly competitive Honor Band.  The CMEA Honor Choir, Orchestra, and Band performed at Pacific Grove Middle School on February 4th.  Congratulations to our Honor Choir and Band members!

    DAR Essay Winners:  Congratulations to Helena Guenther & Geri Pirkle, who both won awards for the impressive essays they submitted to the annual DAR (Daughters of the American Revolution) American History Essay contest. The subject was the War of 1812. Helena’s essay was, “Don’t Give Up the Ship,” and Geri wrote about “Saving Andrew Jackson.”
     
    The judges were “so pleased with the excellent writing quality and good command of facts” that this year there was a precedent: Helena’s and Geri’s papers were so well written that they were within one point score of each other. Since the contest rules only allowed for one winner per grade level, the official Eighth Grade Winner was Helena Guenther. However, Geri Pirkle was awarded an Honorable Mention, the first time for such an award.

    French Poetry Contest:
    Congratulations to the upper grade French students for their outstanding participation in the French Poetry Contest which was organized by the Alliance Francaise and took place at MIIS in February. The students did an amazing job, winning three 1st place awards, one 2nd place, one 3rd place and two honorable mentions for original poems, as well as three 1st place and two 2nd place awards for recitation of poems. In addition, parents and other teachers commented on how comfortable our students were being on stage and speaking another language. Bravo!
  • 2010-11

    Student Awards in 2010-2011

    Science Fair:
    5 First place
    2 Second place 
    1 Third place
    3 Special Awards
    8 Students represented Monterey County at the California State Science Fair

    History Day:
    8 Seventh graders won first place at the Monterey County History Day (out of a total 11 County winners)and competed at the California History Day Finals against 415 middle school students from 21 counties.  Four All Saints' students were State finalists, and one was a State winner for her Exhibit, "The Great Art Debate:  How the Impressionists changed the Art World forever."  She also received two special awards and represented the State of California at the National History Day Competition in Maryland.
      
    Steinbeck Young Authors Festival Winner: Over 4,000 middle school students read John Steinbeck's The Red Pony and participated in the Steinbeck Young Author's Program.  All Saints' sent two seventh grade finalists, one of whom received first place in the most proficient Writers category.  

    DAR Essay Award:  An eighth grade student won the DAR Essay Award for his literary work, "Paul Revere's Diaries."

    Poetry Award: One of our seventh graders was the second place winner in the Middle School Poetry Division of a nationwide writing contest sponsored by The Writing Conference, Inc.  Her poem was published in The Writers' Slate 

    Art: Seventh grader, Sarah Levi, won an award in a nationwide art competition for her soft felt peace dove sculpture. She was one of just five award winners out of over 130 entries.